Cookies

Too bad you leave

Stay informed on our latest news

Page content

Visa for Sri Lanka & Travel Documents

Visa for Sri Lanka & Travel Documents

Do I need a Tourist Visa for Sri Lanka?

Yes! You will need a tourist visa for Sri Lanka.

Visa for Sri Lanka

A Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is an official authorization for a short visit to Sri Lanka and is issued electronically.

With your ETA approved travel authorization, your visa for Sri Lanka will be stamped in your passport at the Passport Control, from the initial date of arrival at Bandaranaike International Airport.

  •  The visa is valid for a period of 30 days from date of arrival
  • This visa has a double entry facility 

A double entry facility means that you can enter Sri Lanka twice; this is very useful when you want to make trip to the Maldives during your stay in Sri Lanka.

Requirements to be granted a Visa for Sri Lanka 

  • A passport valid for not less than 6 months from the date of arrival
  • Proof of air ticket for returning home and/or forward destination

How to submit an ETA Application?

  1. Online
  2. On Arrival at Bandaranaike Internationl Airport
  3. Through Sri Lanka Overseas Missions 

1.Visa application online

  • You can apply your ETA online at the official government website www.eta.gov.lk
  • You’ll receive your ETA approval notice within 24 hours
  • An ETA holder is entitled to enter Sri Lanka within 3 months from the date of issue of ETA.

Note: Although your ETA is issued through an on-line system, It is advisable for you to bring a copy of the ETA approval notice along with you.

Be very precise when submitting your application you must enter your passport number, nationality and date of birth correctly. If a mistake is made bear in mind that the ETA Processing fee paid by you is not Refundable and Non Transferable and you will be required to pay again on arrival.

Payment Online

Online payment is only possible with the following credit cards

  • Visa Card 
  • Master Card 
  • American Express

Online Visa Fee

  • (SAARC) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Countries US$ 20
  • All other countries US$ 35
  • Children of any nationality under 12 years of age FREE

2. Obtaining your ETA visa for Sri Lanka at the airport

If you wish to visit Sri Lanka without prior ETA approval, it is possible to obtain your tourist visa for Sri Lanka at the Bandaranaike International Airport.
On arrival you must first go to the ETA issuing counter, this is located next to Passport Control. Once your travel authorization has been accepted and you have received your ETA you can go to Passport Control.

  • Note that ETA on arrival is more expensive than online application
  • Taking ETA on arrival may entail a long wait at the issuing counter
  • If your travel permission is refused you will be unable to enter Sri Lanka

Payment at the airport

  • (SAARC) South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation Countries US$ 25
  • All other countries US$ 40
  • Children of any nationality under 12 years of age FREE

Note: our experience is that only cash in US$ are accepted.

3. Visa application through overseas Missions of Sri Lanka

If you have problems with your application, or if it is easier, you can obtain your visa for Sri Lanka from any Sri Lanka Embassy or overseas Mission. Embassies or overseas Missions are authorized to issue entry visa for Sri Lanka to a maximum period of 3 months. 

Extend your Tourist Visa for Sri Lanka

After arrival in Sri Lanka it is possible to apply for up to two (2) extensions to your 30 day Tourist Visa.

  • First application of an additional 2 months (total 3 months)
  • Second application of an additional 3 months (total 6 months)

How to extend my Tourist Visa for Sri Lanka?

Application for extension can be submitted to the Department of Immigration in Colombo.
Address:

Suhurupaya, Sri Subhuthipura Road, Battaramulla (Colombo), phone number 0094 11 5 329000
Visa extensions are accepted from Monday to Friday from 8.30am to 2.00pm
Note: closed on public and national holidays.

Document Requirement for extension:

  • Completed and signed tourist visa extension application form
  • Passport of the applicant
  • One color passport size photograph of applicant (size (3.5x 4.5 cm)
  • Proof of air ticket for returning home and/or forward destination
  • For second extension you will be required to provide evidence of sufficient funds to meet the expenses during your stay

Note: The documentation for your extension application can be obtained from the Department of  Immigration (address above) or online at www.immigration.gov.lk  (Go to Downloads-Applications-Visa-Visit Visa Extension)

It is advisable to arrive at the Department of Immigration very early in the morning (around 8) to obtain one of the first queuing numbers. This office gets very crowded!

Cost of your Visa extension

The Department of Immigration calculates the Visa fee on reciprocal basis therefore; visa fee will depend on your nationality, government visa fee and tax.

Transit Visa for Sri Lanka

For a stopover or short stay in Sri Lanka, there is a free “48 hour” single entry Transit Visa available.

How can I obtain a free Transit visa for Sri Lanka?

  • On arrival
  • Online by Electronic Travel Authority (ETA)
  • Through Srilankan Embassy or overseas Mission

For more information about the necessary travel documents and a visa for Sri Lanka click here

 

 

    Comment Section

    2 thoughts on “Visa for Sri Lanka & Travel Documents


    By Nitin Mohla on 11 May 2018

    I along with my family planned to go to Maldives via srilanka so I applied for transit visa and got it. Now we have changed our mind and decided to spend our vacation in srilanka itself. For this when I visited the site to apply for tourist visa and punched in my passport number then it gave a message that it cannot continue because my passport already has a valid visa. But the reality is that the visa which is issued on my passport number is actually the transit visa not the tourist one. How can I apply for tourist visa for me and my family?


    By Tourmaster Sri Lanka on 17 May 2018

    Hi Nitin,
    You will have to cancel your transit visa first in order to be able to apply for a holiday eta visa. This you can do by sending an e-mail to eta@immigration.gov.lk
    If this does not work you can arrange it at the immigration office upon your arrival in Sri Lanka.

    Leave a Reply


    *